Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how NewBriar Company Limited (Company Number: 02591950) of 34 Charlotte Street, Fitzrovia, London W1T 2NH (“Pied a Terre”, “our”, “we” or “us”) uses any personal information we collect about you through the Pied Group. The Pied Group includes restaurants Pied a Terre, L’Autre Pied and Pied Consulting.

We may change this policy at any time in which case we shall notify you of any changes to this policy by noting this on our website – www.pied-a-terre.co.uk/privacy-policy. The changes will apply to your use of our services after we have given notice. If you do not wish to accept the new policy you should inform us and not continue to use our services. If you continue to use our services after the date on which the change comes into effect, this indicates your agreement to be bound by the new policy.

This policy was last changed on 15 May 2018.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make a reservation with us, book an ‘experience’ such as a Kitchen Experience or Wine Tasting Experience with us, or register for our direct marketing communications. We do not collect information through the use of cookies on our website.

Why do we collect this information?

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it
  • When it is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations
  • When it is necessary to comply with the law
  • When it is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • When it is necessary to perform a public task in the public interest or for our official functions and the function has a clear basis in law

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest, we have detailed what it is below. For clarity, we have also detailed where consent is required.

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

Confirming a table reservation and diner requirements

Contractual necessity

N/A

Keeping you informed of your reservation details, any changes to reservation times

Legitimate interest

Being efficient about how we manage our reservations

Keeping you informed of changes to the restaurants’ opening hours and hence changes to your reservation

Legitimate interest

Being efficient about how we manage our reservations

Confirming ‘experience’ bookings such as a MasterClass Kitchen experience, wine tasting etc and confirming participant requirements

Contractual necessity

N/A

Keeping you informed of changes to ‘experience’ bookings such as a MasterClass Kitchen experience, wine tasting etc

Legitimate interest

Being efficient about how we manage our ‘experience’ bookings

Confirming private dining bookings and diner requirements

Contractual necessity

N/A

Keeping you informed of your private dining bookings

Legitimate interest

Being efficient about how we manage our private dining bookings

Confirming off-site events and catering requirements

Contractual necessity

N/A

Responding to and providing responses to Pied a Terre consulting requests

Legitimate interest

Providing a business response to a request

Confirming order requirements with our suppliers

Legitimate interest

Enables us to place and follow up orders

Through e-marketing, keeping you informed of events, offers, new ‘experiences’, new menus, new wines

Consent

In line with PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations)

N/A

Provide a birthday message and offer

Consent

In line with PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations)

N/A
 

How will we use the information you provide to us?

We collect information about you to process your reservation, manage your reservation, to tailor your experience and if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information with third party companies other than as indicated in this policy.

 

Using your information

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Confirm your reservation and your requirements

We’ve got to do this to be able to make the reservation and to confirm your requirements at the time of booking or at a later date

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or by phone

We may have to do this to manage your booking and reservation

Send you information by email, SMS, or post, about menus, offers and events

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth information

Why?

Determine when to send you a birthday related offer

To be able to send you birthday offers. We only send this with your permission.

 

Your dining preferences

How we use your dining preferences information

Why?

Provide the most appropriate menus, dishes and wines for you

To understand any allergies, likes, dislikes to be able to provide you with and/or recommend menus, dishes, wines that meet your requirements

Restaurant, private bar or private dining preferences

We do this to ensure you are booked into the correct area

 

Your payment information

 (Card number, expiry date, security/CVV code). We don’t store these details.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Secure a reservation, take payment, give refunds, process vouchers, keep a record of deposits

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you i.e., to provide you with the reservation/meal/experience etc. that you have requested

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us  — for example on phone calls, in writing or in person whilst dining in the restaurant or private dining room, or whilst enjoying a kitchen or wine experience.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We do this so that you receive the best service from us

Tailor menus and your experience

Adapting menus and our offering to suit your needs and preferences

 

Purchase and attendance history

How we use your purchase and attendance history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We do this to fulfil our obligations to you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want

 

Payment record

We need to know you have paid and fulfilled your previous obligations so we can fulfil future obligations to you

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services by email that may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have consented to receive marketing as indicated below. You may opt out at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email reservations@pied-a-terre.co.uk with the subject heading UNSUBSCRIBE.  You will also have the option to opt out on every marketing email.

By ‘consent’, we mean where you have applied to register through our website www.pied-a-terre.co.uk or by ticking an opt-in box to receive marketing information from Pied a Terre on a third party website.  You may also be asked over the phone whilst making a telephone reservation if you would like to opt-in to receive marketing information, this will be recorded on our booking system with a date and time stamp.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. Subject to these reasons, we will delete your personal data on the date 12 months after the date on which you end your relationship with us e.g., after you have participated in the experience or dined with us.

Your rights

You have many rights concerning your personal information. Please quote your name and organisation (where applicable) together with your telephone number and/or email address on any requests. We would be grateful if you could clearly indicate what you would like to know or what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.) Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can also do through ‘unsubscribe’options, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request, in some circumstances, that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). You can find out how to do this online here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email reservations@pied-a-terre.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Pied a Terre

34 Charlotte Street
Fitzrovia
London
W1T 2NH

As part of this request, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

We will respond to all enquiries/subject access requests within 30 days. This may be extended to 90 days in exceptional circumstances for highly complex requests. You have the right to make as many access requests as you would like, however frequent and repeated requests may incur reasonable charges to cover the administrative time required. Should this arise, it will be discussed with you.

Information Security

We recognise that our customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to our website, internal systems and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Third party service providers working on your behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. When we use third party service providers, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep the information secure and not for use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

As part of providing our services we may need to pass your information on to a third party, in order to deliver such products and services. Our third parties include: Bookatable, OpenTable and Design My Night for the purpose of making a reservation; and Campaign Monitor for other direct marketing purposes for which you have provided consent, as well as those third party service providers used for hosting and storing the information that we collect.

Third parties will be required to remove your information from their systems as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes it was shared for.

Data Storage and Security Systems

We store all personal data securely on either CRM cloud storage systems or our own internal storage systems. All our cloud storage is kept in EU based or EU GDPR compliant data centres which are managed with sophisticated high-level security systems. These storage services have their own data protection policies which we can provide you with on request. We choose storage providers with excellent security policies and systems to ensure minimal risk of data breaches and unauthorised access.

Our internal storage and communications systems are protected by high level, managed security systems, which are updated regularly.

Our IT infrastructure is managed by experts and is regularly reviewed to ensure security is constantly up to date.

Other websites

Should our website contain links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies

How to contact us

You can contact us using the details below if you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above or if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you generally:

Email: reservations@pied-a-terre.co.uk

Address:

Pied a Terre

34 Charlotte Street
Fitzrovia
London
W1T 2NH